We are committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that, as visitors to this website, you may be concerned about your privacy and the security of any information you give us.

Information collected

You can navigate our site without revealing any of your personal information — in general, we do not collect information that will identify you or your browsing activities.

When we collect personal information, we do so only with your consent, and will clearly state why we need it and what it will be used for.

See schedule 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 and our Privacy plan for more information.

Use and disclosure

Any personal information you consent to give us when completing our online forms is obtained for a lawful purpose, which  is explained within each form.

Emails

We will treat any emails you send us as public records and store them according to legislative requirements.

We will not add your details to a mailing list or disclose them to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or in accordance with the Crime and Corruption Act 2001.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are transferred to your computer when you access information on a website. They can be used to offer you a personalised experience, and to gather information about your use of the website.

On our website, we use cookies only to collect anonymous statistical information about:

  • your browser
  • your computer platform and screen resolution
  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit, and documents accessed
  • the website you visited before ours.

Security

This website provides facilities for transmitting online complaints securely across the internet to the CCC. Despite this, there may be risks in transmitting information across the internet.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Accessing your personal information

You may apply to the CCC to have any personal information about you in CCC documents amended if that information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. For further information, visit our right to information pages.  

Last updated: 20 September 2019
To provide feedback on this page's content, please contact us.
Brand logo as background